2017 Canada Summer Games Apprentice Coaches Announced

Wednesday, 31st August 2016

The Canada Games Council is pleased to announce the list of apprentice coaches who will participate in the 2017 Canada GamesAboriginal Apprentice Coach Program and Women in Coaching Program.
 
“Congratulations to the 31 apprentice coaches, and their mentor coaches, in being selected to represent their province and sport at the Canada Games.  Collectively, these individuals reflect the passion and dedication of Canada's rising coaches who are committed to building their expertise through the apprenticeship programs to support Canada's athletes", said Lorraine Lafrenière, Chief Executive Officer of the Coaching Association of Canada (CAC).   “The CAC is proud to partner with the Canada Games Council and our Provincial and Territorial partners in the development of the coaches.” 
 
The Aboriginal Apprentice Coach Program (AACP) is a partnership between the Provincial/Territorial Coaching Representatives (PTCR), the Canada Games Council (CGC) and the Coaching Association of Canada (CAC). The program provides the opportunity for each Province and Territory to send two coaches of aboriginal ancestry to the Canada Games in apprenticeship roles.

Below is the list of apprentice coaches taking part in the AACP:
 

Province Name Sport
PEI Dave Benton   Baseball
NB Athena Francis-Savoie Athletics
QC Mary Rock-Picard Volleyball
ON Natasha Frank
Amy Wilson-Hands
Athletics
Volleyball
MB Ryan Borody
Harley Garrioch
Baseball
Male softball  
SK Jennie Waldner Soccer
BC Shawn Coupland Basketball
NWT Cheyenne Lafferty Volleyball

 
The Women in Coaching Canada Games Apprenticeship Program (WiC) is a partnership between the Provincial/Territorial Coaching Representatives (PTCRs), the Canada Games Council (CGC), and the Coaching Association of Canada (CAC). This program provides the opportunity for each province and territory to send two female coaches to the Canada Games in apprenticeship roles.
 
Below is the list of apprentice coaches taking part in the WiC program:
 

Province Name  Sport
YT Lisa-Marie Vowk Athletics
AB Ruby Tang
Robyn Webster
Diving
Athletics
QC Julie Casselman
Fanny Pouliot-Savary
Soccer
Beach Volleyball
NB Lauren Hale-Miller
Elise Hachee
Volleyball
Swimming
NL Jamie Lake
Catherine Ducey
Wrestling
Volleyball
BC Allison McMillan
Jennika Efford           
Softball
Swimming
MB Haley Fisher   
Tara Nykoluk
Athletics
Softball
NS Tracy Brown  
Nicole Kenney
Rowing
Athletics
PEI Heather Mackinnon Rowing
ON Jamie Bell
Cheyanne Farquharson
Rowing
Canoe Kayak
SK Jana Klein
Lauren Ritchie           
Diving
Rowing
NWT Amy Allan Soccer

Individuals in these programs will have the chance to be mentored under top level coaches in their respective sport discipline.
 
“The purpose of the Canada Games apprentice coach programs is to provide aboriginal and women coaches with a practical and integrated major national multi-sport games experience,” says Tom Quinn Canada Games Council Chairman. "These coaches have direct involvement in preparation and competition and receive support from an identified mentor coach throughout the duration of the program.”
 
For more information about the Women in Coaching Program visit - goo.gl/3EUyqf
 
For more information about the AACP please visit - goo.gl/0xqAOy