Canada Games Alumni Well Represented at 2016 Olympics Games in Rio

Thursday, 4th August 2016

Among the sports on the Canada Games program, approximately 40%of Canada's contingent competing at the 2016 Olympic Summer Games in Rio are Canada Games alumni. 

As in 2014 (43%), 2012 (44%), 2010 (44%) and 2008 (43%), statistics demonstrate how integral the Canada Games are to the development of Canada's next generation of national, international and Olympic champions. 

Many Canada Games alumni wearing the red and white in Rio are medal contenders, including sprinting phenom Andre De Grasse, swimming sensation Ryan Cochrane and tennis star Eugenie Bouchard. 

Click on the below sports to see which Canada Games alumni are competing:

Diving                                                     Fencing 

Swimming                                              Gymnastics

Synchro                                                 Judo

Archery                                                  Rowing 

Athletics                                                 Sailing 

Badminton                                             Soccer

Basketball                                             Tennis

Beach Volleyball                                  Triathlon
 
CanoeKayak                                         Volleyball

Cycling                                                  Wrestling 

Diving // Plongeon


Jennifer Abel Quebec 2005
Maxim Bouchard Quebec 2005
Meaghan Benfeito Quebec 2005
Pamela Ware Quebec 2009
Philippe Gagné Quebec 2013
Vincent Riendeau Quebec 2013

 

                 
                                                                 
 
Swimming / Natation


Ryan Cochrane British Columbia 2005
Martha McCabe Ontario 2005
Stéphanie Horner Quebec 2005
Michelle Williams Ontario 2009
Mackenzie Darragh Ontario 2009
Richard Weinberger British Columbia 2009
Sandrine Mainville Quebec 2009
Katerine Savard Quebec 2009
Chantal Van landeghem Manitoba 2009
Hilary Caldwell British Columbia 2009
Rachel Nicol Alberta 2009
Emily Overholt British Columbia 2013
Kylie Masse Ontario 2013
Yuri Kisil Alberta 2013
Markus Thormeyer British Columbia 2013
Kennedy Goss Ontario 2013

 
Synchro
Jacqueline Simoneau Quebec 2011
     
                                                                             
 
Archery // Tir-à-l'arc
Crispin Duenas Ontario 2003
Georcy-Stéphanie Thiffeault Picard Quebec 2011

 
Athletics // Athlétisme


Angela Whyte Alberta 1997
Reid Coolsaet Ontario 2001
Angela Whyte Alberta 2001
ERIC GILLIS Nova Scotia 2001
Brianne Theisen Saskatchewan 2005
Michael Mason British Columbia 2005
Kimberly Hyacinthe Quebec 2005
Kimberly Hyacinthe Quebec 2009
Ahkeem Haynes Alberta 2009
Erin Teschuk Manitoba 2009
Melissa Bishop Ontario 2009
Genevieve Lalonde New Brunswick 2009
Alysha Newman Ontario 2009
Taryn Suttie Saskatchewan 2009
Farah Jacques Quebec 2009
Crystal Emmanuel Ontario 2009
Heather Steacy Alberta 2009
Elizabeth Gleadle British Columbia 2009
Jessica O'Connell Alberta 2009
Noelle Montcalm Ontario 2009
Sage Watson Alberta 2013
Maria Bernard Alberta 2013
Geneviève Lalonde New Brunswick 2013
Andre De Grasse Ontario 2013
Brandon McBride Ontario 2013
Erin Teschuk Manitoba 2013

 
Badminton
Michelle Li Ontario 2007 / 2011

 
Basketball
Shona Thorburn Ontario 2001
Lizanne Murphy Quebec 2001
Nirra Fields Quebec 2009
Katherine Plouffe Alberta 2009
Michelle Plouffe Alberta 2009

 
Beach Volleyball // Volleyball de plage
Josh Binstock Ontario 2001
Chaim Schalk Alberta 2005

 
Canoe Kayak 
Adam Van Koeverden Ontario 1997
Emilie Fournel Quebec 2001
Hugues Fournel Quebec 2005
Hugues Fournel Quebec 2009
Andréanne Langlois Quebec 2009
Andréanne Langlois Quebec 2013

 
Cycling / Cyclisme
Catharine Pendrel New Brunswick 2001
Raphael Gagné Quebec 2005
Laura Brown Alberta 2005
Emily Batty Ontario 2005
Raphaël Gagné Quebec 2009
Karol-Ann Canuel Quebec 2009
Leah Kirchmann Manitoba 2009
Hugo Houle Quebec 2009
Léandre Bouchard Quebec 2013

 
Fencing // Escrime
Joseph Polossifakis Quebec 2007

 
Gymnastics // Gymnastiques
Brittany Rogers British Columbia 2007
Shallon Olsen British Columbia 2011
Shallon Olsen British Columbia 2015
Rose Woo Quebec 2015

 
Judo
Antoine Valois-Fortier Quebec 2007
Sergio Pessoa Quebec 2007
Antoine Bouchard Quebec 2011
Catherine Beauchemin-Pinard Quebec 2011

 
Rowing // Aviron
Lindsay Jennerich British Columbia 2001
Brendan Hodge British Columbia 2001
Nicolas Pratt Ontario 2005
Patricia Obee British Columbia 2009
Natalie Mastracci Ontario 2009
Lisa Roman British Columbia 2009
Antje Von Seydlitz-kurzbach British Columbia 2009
Lauren Wilkinson British Columbia 2009
Nicole Hare Alberta 2013
Maxwell Lattimer British Columbia 2013

 
Sailing // Voile
Nikola Girke British Columbia 1997
Erin Rafuse Nova Scotia 2005
Erin Rafuse Nova Scotia 2009

 

 
Soccer
Rhian Emilie Wilkinson Quebec 2001
Diana Matheson Ontario 2001
Allysha Chapman Ontario 2005
Desiree Scott Manitoba 2005
Shelina Zadorsky Ontario 2009

 
Tennis
Eugénie Bouchard Quebec 2009
Gabriela Dabrowski Ontario 2009

 
Triathlon
Sarah-Anne Brault Manitoba 2009
Amélie Kretz Quebec 2009
Tyler Mislawchuk Manitoba 2013

 
Volleyball
Fred Winters British Columbia 2001
Gavin Schmitt Saskatchewan 2005
Blair Bann Alberta 2009
Rudy Verhoeff British Columbia 2009
Steven Marshall British Columbia 2009
Justin Duff Manitoba 2009
Nicholas Hoag Quebec 2013


 

 
Wrestling // Lutte
Michelle Fazzari Ontario 2005
Dorothy Yeats Quebec 2009